plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Dendrobium, 'Burana Jade'

Botanical name: Dendrobium, 'Burana Jade'

Common name: Orchid, Dendrobium 'Burana Jade'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Dendrobium, 'Burana Jade'"

If you thought all orchids were hard to grow, try your hand at this variety. Overall, this particular species tend to be the easiest to keep and maintain. With its soft green flowers and multiple blooms, its a favorite for new and established enthusiasts. Widely used indoors in containers, bouquets and as cut flowers. A great introduction to the enjoyment of orchids. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement