plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Dendrobium, 'Pink Lady'

Botanical name: Dendrobium, 'Pink Lady'

Common name: Orchid, Dendrobium 'Pink Lady'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Dendrobium, 'Pink Lady'"

An array of colors highlight this gorgeous orchid. Its fuchsia/pink pedals, yellow throat and white lip, all sit atop arching stems. This variety is one of the easiest to grow and maintain. Its a perfect plant for new orchid lovers. It is recommended to keep at a constant temperature between 45 and 98 degrees, water as needed and enjoy as much as possible. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement