plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Dendrobium, 'Dr. Uthai'

Botanical name: Dendrobium, 'Dr. Uthai'

Common name: Orchid, Dendrobium 'Dr. Uthai'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Dendrobium, 'Dr. Uthai'"

This is a very unusual miniature orchid. This particular variety has white/yellowish petals with green tapered tips. Additionally, it is highlighted by a purple-veined lip. Besides these amazing features, it is also a long blooming orchid. Great for cut flowers, arrangements and indoor container gardening. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Thailand and Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement