plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Beallara Tropical Splendor 'Everglades'

Botanical name: Beallara Tropical Splendor 'Everglades'

Common name: Beallara Orchid Tropical Splendor 'Everglades'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Beallara Tropical Splendor 'Everglades'"

Looking for a fantastic orchid? This variety stands apart from the traditional looking orchid. With its starlike, white flowers and violet/pink throat, this is a unique plant. The flowers bloom in succession to the end of the arching stem. A great choice for bouquets, cut flowers or containers. Its long lasting blooms, make this a favorite for orchid lovers. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!