plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Anthemis biebersteiniana

Botanical name: Anthemis biebersteiniana

Common name: Marguerite, Dwarf Silver

also known as (Anthemis marschalliana)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Anthemis biebersteiniana"

Anthemis biebersteiniana is a big name for a small plant. Even without the showy yellow daisies, the feathery silver foliage would make this plant a fine addition to the garden. Blooming most heavily in late spring, prompt deadheading will encourage sporadic flowers through September. Spectacular with Linum (Blue Flax). Not fussy about its soil, Anthemis adapts well to both the xeric garden and the perennial border. A tough, low-care plant. Whatcom County Extension recommends cutting the plant to the ground after it flowers. Short lived perennial. Propagate by division. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement