plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium vitifolim 'Variegated'

Botanical name: Pelargonium vitifolim 'Variegated'

Common name: grapeleaf geranium

also known as (grape-leaf geranium, scented geranium, balm-scent pelargonium, vine-leaf pelargonium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium vitifolim 'Variegated'"

'Variegated' grapeleaf geranium is a large plant with variegated green and white leaves. Scented geraniums are tender perennials that overwinter outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement