plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ranunculus: Ranuculus cv.'Tecolote'

Botanical name: Ranuculus cv.'Tecolote'

Common name: Ranunculus, Tecolote Pastel Mixture

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ranunculus: Ranuculus cv.'Tecolote'"

'Tecolote' Ranunculus come in a wide range of glorious hues. Related to Anemones, these hybrid camellia-flowered buttercups come in many colors, from bright reds and golds to delicious pastel pinks and whites as well as lovely picotees. They like cool night temperatures around 48F degrees and warmer days (55F to 60F). Lovely outside in warmer areas or in a cool greenhouse in the north. The Tecolote strain represents a significant advance over all other types and is the result of over 40 years of careful seed selection and roguing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement