plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Primrose (perennial): Oenothera berlanderi 'Siskiyou'

Botanical name: Oenothera berlanderi 'Siskiyou'

Common name: Primrose, Evening 'Siskiyou'

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Primrose (perennial): Oenothera berlanderi 'Siskiyou'"

Evening Primrose 'Siskiyou' has the same flowers as O. speciosa. They are cup-shaped, pale pink with a white center. It is more compact than speciosa, less of a spreader. It seems to be more prolific in bloom also.

   You must login to vote!

Wonderful and lovely--this perennial (but annual where I used to live, in the high desert) fared very well in the extreme heat and intense sun.


Advertisement