plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'August Moon'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'August Moon'

Common name: Hosta, 'August Moon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'August Moon'"

'August Moon' Hosta has rounded, somewhat puckered gold foliage that holds its color well. White flowers have a touch of lavender coloring and can grow to 40" in height. Vigorous. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Although most hostas prefer part shade, some do well in sunnier locations. Hostas prefer a humus-rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are oftentimes used as groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative, and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement