plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Floribundas: Rosa 'Scentimental'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Scentimental'™

Common name: Rose, Floribunda 'Scentimental'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Floribundas: Rosa 'Scentimental'™"

Floribunda Rose 'Scentimental' has coloring that might make you think stripes are a newfangled thing. But it is the old rose heritage that brings the genetic striping to this spicy-scented newcomer. Each petal is as unique as a snowflake—some more burgundy-splashed-white, some more cream-swirled-red—all on the same vigorous plant. The old fashioned form and fragrance may remind you of its stingy blooming ancestors. Yet the nearly continuous number of blossoms lets you know there's modern kinfolk in there, too. Distinctive clean quilted foliage. Growth habit is medium and rounded. Blooms are large and double. Strong sweet spice fragrance. Best color and size in moderate temperatures.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement