plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Chicago Cattleya'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis x 'Chicago Cattleya'

Common name: Daylily, 'Chicago Cattleya'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Chicago Cattleya'"

Daylily 'Chicago Cattleya' is a large flowered tetraploid with lavender flowers accented with a deep purple halo. This dormant variety blooms once in mid-summer. It's difficult to think of a hardier plant. Their vigorous growth habit is not impeded by any insects or disease. While a profusion of bloom is assured in any sunny garden, part shade is easily tolerated. Although the flower of this plant does indeed last only one day, a scape will have numerous buds, and a plant will have many scapes. Therefore there will be many flowers open at any one time.

   You must login to vote!