plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Nearly Wild'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Nearly Wild'

Common name: Rose, Antique Floribunda 'Nearly Wild' (1941)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Nearly Wild'"

Antique Floribunda Rose 'Nearly Wild' is a cheery rose sure to brighten any space. Small tapered, yet pointed buds open to five petaled rose-pink blooms on a compact and full bush. This rose reminds us of the Hybrid Musk 'Erfurt'. 'Nearly Wild' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!