plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Nigra'

Botanical name: Alcea rosea 'Nigra'

Common name: Hollyhock, Black

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Nigra'"

'Nigra' is a strikingly colored plant and is commonly known as The Watchman—a curious name of unknown origin. The large single flowers are colored deep maroon, so dark it appears to be black. 'Nigra' mixes well with yellow or pink. Hollyhock is a biennial. An old-fashioned plant often seen growing alongside older farmhouses where it can reseed freely. It provides a strong vertical effect in the garden, the flower spikes often reaching over 72 inches high. Flower petals and bud are edible. It is easy to grow, but the foliage is often affected by rust or Japanese beetles, so treatment may be necessary.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement