plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus fruticosus 'Chester'

Botanical name: Rubus fruticosus 'Chester'

Common name: blackberry

also known as (bramble, Rubus plicatus 'Chester', Rubus affinis 'Chester', common blackberry, common bramble, bumble-kites, Rubus allegheniensis 'Chester')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus fruticosus 'Chester'"

'Chester' blackberry is thornfree and an introduction from the U.S. Department of Agriculture. Thornfree is a rarity of nature. The fruits are almost replicas of 'Illini' except for their tangy-tart flavor. However, the stems and canes are totally free of thorns. It's true, you can't have roses without thorns, but you sure can pick these berries without getting stuck! The plants are quite hardy, and ripen a little ahead of 'Illini'. Plant 3 feet apart. Plants will not sucker but, like tomatoes, they do best when held upright with stakes. People who have planted them call them a "must" for all home gardeners. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rubus fruticosus is native to temperate areas of the Northern Hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement