plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Franz Schubert'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'Franz Schubert'

Common name: garden phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Franz Schubert'"

The flowers of 'Franz Schubert' each have a faint silver-white edging. The spectacular show produced by this summer garden phlox is equaled by no other summer-blooming perennial. The 5-8 inch diameter flower heads are very fragrant and long-lasting. Cut back immediately after initial bloom to ensure secondary blooming. A moist, well-drained, sunny location is best, combined with a moderate to heavy fertilizing schedule. An evenly moist soil will help keep this plant from getting too much stress. Self-sows readily. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement