plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dendrobium, 'Sabin Blue'

Botanical name: Dendrobium, 'Sabin Blue'

Common name: Orchid, Dendrobium 'Sabin Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, air
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dendrobium, 'Sabin Blue'"

Can you ever have enough fresh flowers in the house? We think not. That's why Orchids are the perfect solution to houseplant lovers who are also flower lovers. 'Sabin Blue' is a cross between a Phalaenopsis and Dendrobium orchid--two of the easiest orchids to raise. The beautiful maroon flowers of 'Sabine Blue' are backed with white petals and are extremely long lasting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement