plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fig: Ficus carica 'Brown Turkey'

Botanical name: Ficus carica 'Brown Turkey'

Common name: Fig, 'Brown Turkey'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fig: Ficus carica 'Brown Turkey'"

'Brown Turkey' Figs can be enjoyed fresh or dried for taste treats later. They're absolutely delicious! Self-pollinating, winter-hardy and ever bearing, so you'll enjoy tasty fresh figs all season long. Ripen in June in Zone 5. Keep well in root cellar conditions throughout the winter. Cover when temperature falls below 10 degrees Fahrenheit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement