plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Oranges 'N' Lemons'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Oranges 'N' Lemons'

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Oranges 'N' Lemons'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Oranges 'N' Lemons'"

Shrub Rose 'Oranges 'N' Lemons', Sweet 'n' sour it ain't—but your eyes might pucker a little when they behold this fantastic new color. Stripes of pure yellow splashed onto bright orange will stop even the most finicky rose buyer in their tracks. The mahogany red new foliage shows up all year long, maturing to a very resistant deep green. This vigorous bush has a fountainous habit that can be trained as a climber or pillar in milder climates. Growth habit is tall. Arching canes to 6-8 feet. Blooms are medium-large and full. Moderately fruity fragrance. More blooms in cool weather.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement