plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Antoine Mari'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Madame Antoine Mari'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Madame Antoine Mari' (1901)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Antoine Mari'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Madame Antoine Mari' is another voluptuous pink tea with fragrant flowers that are full, lilac- to rose-colored and fade to a light blush. This rose was named for the wife of the breeder so it had to have been the best in his collection. The bush is rather full and rounded for a Tea. 'Madame Antoine Mari' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!