plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Floribundas: Rosa 'Kirsten Poulsen'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Kirsten Poulsen'

Common name: Rose, Floribunda 'Kirsten Poulsen' (1924)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Floribundas: Rosa 'Kirsten Poulsen'"

Floribunda Rose 'Kirsten Poulsen' bears single flowers of vivid cerise pink displayed in quantity on an upright plant with bright green foliage. 'Kirsten Poulsen' provides rich color in the flowerbed, as a low hedge, or as a single specimen. We grow this rose in a whiskey barrel, and several visitors to our garden have offered to buy it on the spot. 'Kirsten Poulson' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement