plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Paula Fay'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Paula Fay'

Common name: Peony, Semi-double 'Paula Fay' (Fay 1968)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, normal
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Paula Fay'"

A second generation hybrid of a brilliant pink color. As a seedling of 'Bravura,' this is a 'lobata' hybrid. In fact, it is probably the most widely grown peony of lobata heritage. A strikingly beautiful flower and an attractive plant. 1988 American Peony Society Gold Medal Winner.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement