plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Teddy Bear'

Botanical name: Helianthus x 'Teddy Bear'

Common name: Sunflower, 'Teddy Bear' (Double)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Teddy Bear'"

Unique ultra-double 3 to 6 inch golden-yellow blooms rival chrysanthemums for beauty. Compact 18 to 24 inch plants have long cutting stems. Sunflowers cheer up any garden setting with their bright, nodding heads, and are fashionable in flower arrangements. Birds love their edible seeds. Simply plant seeds after danger of frost in any sunny spot.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement