plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Polygonum orientale

Botanical name: Polygonum orientale

Common name: Kiss-Me-Over-The-Garden-Gate

also known as (Ladyfingers)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Kiss-Me-Over-The-Garden-Gate
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Polygonum orientale
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Polygonum orientale"

An heirloom variety, also called Ladyfingers, is found rarely in country gardens, where its vigorous self-sowing has ensured its survival. Tall stems reach to 6' displaying large smooth leaves, and dangling blooms of deep rose sway in the slightest breeze. William Yoakum says "There is something oriental looking about it, it reminds me of the willow trees on Blue Willow china." Try cutting some for bouquets, fresh or dried. Sow seeds outside in early spring, or place flats in shade outdoors, and keep moist, they will germinate 8 weeks later. Self sows readily.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement