plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fennel: Foeniculum vulgare subsp. vulgare var. azoricum 'Trieste'

Botanical name: Foeniculum vulgare subsp. vulgare var. azoricum 'Trieste'

Common name: Florence fennel

also known as (finocchio)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Fennel: Foeniculum vulgare subsp. vulgare var. azoricum 'Trieste'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fennel: Foeniculum vulgare subsp. vulgare var. azoricum 'Trieste'"

This delicately flavored vegetable is also known as finocchio or Florence fennel. Plants form pale green flattened oval-to-round bulbs at soil level with feathery dark green tops. Premium 'Trieste' is a new bolt-resistant hybrid from France bred for top flavor and tenderness. Its refined, juicy-crisp flesh is marvelous sliced in salads and its wonderful nutty anise flavor softens and mellows when cooked. Grill 'Trieste' over glowing coals or sauté to succulent melting sweetness. When bulbs are full and plump, cut them off at soil level. Trim the feathery leaves down to the solid base. Slice the crispy bulbs and add to salads, or eat with dips, or grill or sauté. The leafy tops are a great seasoning for seafood, especially salmon. Fennel’s flavor is like sweet anise/celery that becomes deeper and richer with cooking. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Foeniculum vulgare is native to the Mediterranean region.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement