plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Sweet Lady'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Sweet Lady'

Common name: Greigii tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Sweet Lady'"

Tulip 'Sweet Lady' has peach blossom pink warmed with apricot, base bronzy-green tinged yellow. Broad leaves. Greigii tulips are desired for their exquisite foliage, which is mottled and streaked with purple stripes. Lower growing, they should be planted in the front of the border. Blooms in mid spring; produces one six-petaled flower on a short, rigid stem. The petals are usually pointed. Naturalizes very well. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement