plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fennel: Foeniculum vulgare dulce

Botanical name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce

Common name: Fennel, Sweet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fennel: Foeniculum vulgare dulce"

Fennel is one of the most versatile herbs you can grow. All parts of the plant can be used in a variety of recipes. Even the seeds are prized. Fennel is a large plant that can grow 6 feet tall. Its umbels of yellow flowers in midsummer are also attractive.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement