plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus occidentalis 'Bristol'

Botanical name: Rubus occidentalis 'Bristol'

Common name: black raspberry

also known as (black American raspberry, thimbleberry, blackcap raspberry, blackcap)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus occidentalis 'Bristol'"

'Bristol' black raspberry, a virus-free berry, wins more and more friends every year. Bristol's upright growth and cluster formation make its berries extremely easy to pick. Firm berries can be handled without bleeding. Excellent choice for black raspberry flavor. In test plantings with other berries in alternating rows, 'Bristol' outproduced the competition about 2 to 1. Black and red raspberries can be planted together. Self-pollinating. Plant 3 x 6 feet apart. Will grow to 4 feet at maturity. Average yield is 1-1/2 to 2 quarts per mature plant. Sandy, well drained soil is best. The more sun the better. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rubus occidentalis is native to eastern North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement