plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Bonanza Bolero'

Botanical name: Tagetes patula 'Bonanza Bolero'

Common name: French marigold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Bonanza Bolero'"

1999 All-America Selection. A high performance French marigold with 2 inch double blooms of intense golden-yellow, tipped with red. Irregular, bicolor pattern very distinctive. Early flowering plants grow 8 to 12 inches tall. Plant in full sun for summer-long color. Sow direct in the garden when the soil has warmed, or start seeds indoors in late winter. Very easy to grow in the sunny garden. Water during periods of drought. USDA Zones 9 - 11. Marigolds are tender tropical plants and are killed by frost. Grown widely as annuals. Great garden performers. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Northern and Central Mexico and Nicaragua.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement