plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Verbascum chaixii

Botanical name: Verbascum chaixii

Common name: Mullein

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Verbascum chaixii"

Mullein is an imposing perennial species. The narrow flower columns are over 30 inches long, with 1-inch wide flowers along its entire length and on all sides. The flowers are complemented by purple stamens. The leaves are long, wide, flat and colored deep green. Both V. chaixii types work well with gray-leafed grasses, as well as blue flowered plants such echinops. Drought tolerant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement