plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Mona Lisa'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Mona Lisa'

Common name: lily-flowered tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Mona Lisa'"

Tulip 'Mona Lisa' is elegant with pointed petals primrose-yellow brushed with narrow cardinal-red flames. These elegant lily-flowered tulips are gracefully pointed, reflexed petals carried on slender but sturdy stems. They add a graceful, informal touch to the flower border and indoor flower arrangements as well. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement