plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ajuga: Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Glow'

Botanical name: Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Glow'

Common name: bugle weed

also known as (bugle, brown bugle, yellow bugle, carpenter's herb, middle compound, middle consound)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, invasive, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ajuga: Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Glow'"

'Burgundy Glow' bugle weed is a groundcover with beautiful flowers and striking foliage. 'Burgundy Glow' is a hardy, fast-growing perennial. You can plant it in almost any type of shade, but it does best in partial shade. The tri-color foliage: cream, pink, and burgundy, hence its name, is a show-stopping complement to the medium blue flowers that bloom abundantly in mid and late spring. Like other ajuga varieties, 'Burgundy Glow' spreads vigorously and is thus recommended for filling large areas like banks and hillsides. It also makes a great underplanting for a number of hosta varieties including H. 'Bressingham Blue'. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ajuga reptans is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement