plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cleome: Cleome hassleriana 'Colour Fountain'

Botanical name: Cleome hassleriana 'Colour Fountain'

Common name: spider flower

also known as (spider plant, electric light plant, Medusa's head, mosquito plant, spiderwort, West Indian spider flower, Cleome hassleriana 'Color Fountain')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cleome: Cleome hassleriana 'Colour Fountain'"

Thomas Jefferson loved the beautiful flower trusses of tall spider flower in his renowned flower gardens at Monticello. Today these vigorous summer flowers are treasured in heirloom and restoration gardens. The 4- to 5-foot plants are crowned with huge flower clusters of pale pink, crisp white and rose-violet florets. Cleome's unique blossoms with their long petals and spidery stamens are favorites of nectar-seeking hummingbirds, and make striking large arrangements when the long stems of bloom are brought indoors. Spider flower was first listed by seed catalogs in the 1830s. The thorny stems resemble a rose bush in appearance. Deep cherry colored flowers are followed by attractive 4-5" long seedpods. Self-seeding half-hardy annual. Excellent choice for an interesting summer annual for the garden. Deadhead after flowering to prolong the blooming season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cleome hassleriana is native to South America, and was introduced into England in 1817.

   You must login to vote!