plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Phalaenopsis, Pink

Botanical name: Phalaenopsis, Pink

Common name: Orchid, Moth Pink

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, ,
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Phalaenopsis, Pink"

This Pink Moth Orchid blooms for 2 to 3 months, once or twice a year. An Orchid produces the longest lasting fresh flowers you can buy. This gorgeous Phalaenopsis orchid has waxy, pink petals. Phalaenopsis orchids enjoy an east facing window sill, take care not to let too much light shine directly on the plant. Do not let this orchid dry out or stand in water. Environments with 50-70% humidity are ideal, however, with frequent watering, the plant can adjust to a lower humidity level.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement