plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Echinops ritro

Botanical name: Echinops ritro

Common name: Thistle, Globe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Echinops ritro"

There are many species of echinops, but this is the only one of garden value that we know of. The flowers are perfectly round, about 1 and 1/2 inches in diameter; they are a nice contrast for the many other floral shapes. They are useful when cut, either fresh or dried. The bold foliage is similar to that of a thistle; the underside is colored silvery-white. Try growing this alongside any heliopsis or Artemisia Valerie Finnis. This plant is not usually bothered by disease or insects. Cut back hard after flowering for a later, lesser flowering. This second wave will be smaller-flowered on shorter stems. Steel blue.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement