plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Patriot'

Botanical name: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Patriot'

Common name: highbush blueberry

also known as (American blueberry, blueberry, tall blueberry, swamp blueberry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Patriot'"

'Patriot' blueberry was developed where growing seasons are short and winter hardiness a must. So hardy it bears after 29 degrees below 0. 'Patriot' is a vigorous grower with a mature height of about five feet. The largest berries of any sub zero variety; less than 50 berries fill a cup - almost the size of a quarter! Scar is small and recessed. Flavor as good as the best less hardy varieties. Usually bears in early July at an early age. Resists fungus attacks. Moist, sandy soil and full sun are best. Shallow rooted. Needs acidic soil. Average yield of 6-10 quarts per mature plant. Will reach 4-5 feet at maturity. Plant 6 feet apart. Two varieties are needed for pollination. Most varieties will do except for 'Elliott'. A wonderful early season blueberry. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Vaccinium corymbosum is native to eastern North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement