plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Golden Tiara'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Golden Tiara'

Common name: Hosta, 'Golden Tiara'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Golden Tiara'"

'Golden Tiara' Hosta is an elegant, smaller hosta. This variety features medium green heart-shaped leaves with chartreuse margins. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the lavender flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. They prefer part shade and a humus-rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement