plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Jaguar'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Jaguar'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Jaguar'"

'Jaguar' with it's red-and-white stripes will remind you of peppermint swirl candy. This amaryllis stands about 20 inches tall and bears multiple stems filled with blooms. Sweet! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement