plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis thapsi 'Spanish Peaks'

Botanical name: Digitalis thapsi 'Spanish Peaks'

Common name: Foxglove, 'Spanish Peaks'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis thapsi 'Spanish Peaks'"

'Spanish Peaks' is another colorful perennial Foxglove from Spain and well adapted to sunnier, drier conditions than the common varieties. The Raspberry-pink flowers appear in early summer over tidy mats of fuzzy foliage. Plant in full or partial sun in lean to average garden soils (not too much compost) and water deeply but not too infrequently.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement