plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet'

Botanical name: Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet'

Common name: bergamot

also known as (Oswego-tea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet'"

Bergamot, or bee balm, has many appealing attributes. The unique flowers are brightly colored and appeal to hummingbirds and butterflies. They bloom heavily, and benefit from deadheading; they cut well. Leaves and stems are mint-scented. A hardy plant that is easily grown in lean soil that is evenly moist. Divide every two years. 'Cambridge Scarlet' blooms heavily with flaming scarlet flowers. Susceptible to mildew. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet' was introduced in the early 1900's, and is most likely a child of the parents Monarda didyma and Monarda fistulosa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement