plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium roseum 'Grandiflorum'

Botanical name: Allium roseum 'Grandiflorum'

Common name: rosy garlic

also known as (rosy-flowered garlic, ornamental onion, Allium roseum var. bulbiferum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium roseum 'Grandiflorum'"

'Grandiflorum' lives up to its name. June blooming with large pink flowers, the globes on 'Grandiflorum' measure up to 4 inches across. Planted in groups in full sun, these bulbs are easy to grow and long lived. Plants look great with blue flowering veronica or delphinium. Related to the onion, this Mediterranean native has a faint onion odor when leaves and stems are nicked, cut, or crushed. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium roseum originates from southern Europe, north Africa and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement