plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Perovskia scrophulareafolia

Botanical name: Perovskia scrophulareafolia

Common name: Sage, Russian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Perovskia scrophulareafolia"

This Russian Sage has a purple flower color is deeper than that of other perovskias. Each leaf is thumb-sized and not deeply cut as in Perovskia atriplicifolia. This species has a shrubby habit that perovskia lovers are familiar with.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement