plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tricyrtis hirta

Botanical name: Tricyrtis hirta

Common name: Toad Lily, hirta

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tricyrtis hirta"

The Toad Lilies are a fascinating group of plants, principally from Japan and other parts of Asia. Hirtas' flowers are about 1 inch wide and spotted with purple.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement