plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Carex elata 'Bowles Golden'

Botanical name: Carex elata 'Bowles Golden'

Common name: Grass, Sedge 'Bowles Golden'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, water
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Carex elata 'Bowles Golden'"

'Bowles Golden' Sedge forms clumps. One of the really bright-leafed grasses, this variety demands attention wherever it is placed. Leaf color is bright gold with a faint green edge. Likes a moist site and will even grow in shallow water.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement