plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Ratibida pinnata

Botanical name: Ratibida pinnata

Common name: drooping prairie-coneflower

also known as (gray-head prairie-coneflower, pinnate prairie-coneflower, pinnate-leaf prairie-coneflower, ratibida, Mexican hat plant)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Ratibida pinnata"

Drooping prairie-coneflower is a prairie native. A classic wild plant, this daisy-type flower has elegant heavily-drooping petals and a prominent raised central cone. They cut well and last quite long. Foliage is finely cut. Grows in any well-drained soil. Very similar to Rudbeckia species (black-eyed Susan), but the leaves are pinnately divided. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ratibida pinnata is native to the United States and Canada.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement