plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Zuster Theresa'

Botanical name: Astilbe x arendsii 'Zuster Theresa'

Common name: hybrid astilbe

also known as (Astilbe 'Sister Theresa')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Zuster Theresa'"

Astilbe x arendsii 'Zuster Theresa' ('Sister Theresa') is a relative of the popular variety Astilbe chinensis 'Visions'. Like that plant, 'Zuster Theresa' bears very dense pink flower clusters on stiff stems. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement