plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Lettuce Leaved'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Lettuce Leaved'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (salad leaf basil, common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Lettuce Leaved'"

If you like to add fresh basil to salads or layer it on your favorite sandwich, 'Lettuce Leaved' is the variety to grow. This vigorous and tasty variety produces large, flat leaves that are easy to shred into salads or use whole on sandwiches. Like other basils 'Lettuce Leaved' grows best in a hot, sunny location. Harvest its broad leaves whenever you need them. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement