plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw'

Botanical name: Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw'

Common name: avens

also known as (Geum 'Mrs. Bradshaw', Geum chiloense 'Mrs. Bradshaw')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw'"

In early-mid summer, 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' produces semi-double tomato to scarlet red flowers that are arranged on spikes. Its medium green slightly ruffled leaves can reach up to 10" long and are interesting in their own right. 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' is not fussy about soil, and looks good planted near yellow Achillea. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement