plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Great Expectations'

Botanical name: Hosta sieboldiana 'Great Expectations'

Common name: Hosta, 'Great Expectations'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Great Expectations'"

'Great Expectations' is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available. Destined for greatness, this relatively new variety is already very high on the Hosta Popularity Poll. It is a sport, or variant, of H. sieboldiana 'Elegans', and is similar to that variety in habit. The large leaves are colored in a very striking design. The leaf center is irregularly painted with a large section of creamy yellow. The leaf edge is a broad but irregular band of green and blue variegation. It is heavy flowering with clusters of white flowers just above the foliage. Many enthusiasts feel this will surpass even H. 'Frances Williams' in popularity, and that's saying a lot. Flower height can reach 36 inches.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement