plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eupatorium: Eupatorium coelestinum

Botanical name: Eupatorium coelestinum

Common name: hardy-ageratum

also known as (Mistflower, mist, Conoclinium coelestinum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eupatorium: Eupatorium coelestinum"

Hardy Ageratum's blue flowers emerge in large clusters late in the summer. It is especially prized for this reason; blue being particularly scarce in the late summer perennial garden. Eupatorium is a valuable group of late-flowering plants. Many varieties are rather casual in appearance and are best used in wild or naturalized gardens. Most like rich, moist soil and full sun. They are easy to grow, without insect or disease problems. If they get too tall and lanky, cutting them back during the growing season will keep them more compact. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Eupatorium coelestinum is native to the eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement