plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Sir Thomas Lipton'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Sir Thomas Lipton'

Common name: Rose, Antique Rugosa 'Sir Thomas Lipton' (1900)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Sir Thomas Lipton'"

Antique Rugosa 'Sir Thomas Lipton' is the product of a cross between R. rugosa alba and the lovely Polyantha 'Clotilde Soupert'. The resulting plant is a vigorous, healthy bush with double, cupped and scented flowers of a thick cream color. 'Sir Thomas Lipton' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement